2018 SHOW RESULTS as of July 1, 2018




AGE GROUP WINNERS

8-under
(11 CONTESTANTS)

1.Delgado-Bryan                108
2.Makinlei Perez-Marquez        24
3.Kelsey Jung-Coldspring        21
4.Cole Hibbard-Crockett         19
5.Beau Matejka-Bryan            13
6/Ava Anderson-College Station   9
  Ayla Miller-Anderson           9
8/Ari Miller-Anderson            7
  Tripp Miller-Anderson          7
10.Channing Alexander-Coll.Sta.  4
11.Avery Karsten-Bryan           3


 

9-13
(13 CONTESTANTS)

 
1.Maddie Lucas-Marquez           44
2.Morgan Becka-Caldwell          21
3.Leila Anderson-Coll. Sta.      16
4.Georgia Walsh-Coll. Sta.       14
5/Kathy Garza-Coll. Sta.         13
  Maria Matejka-Bryan            13
7.Kayla Jung-Coldspring          11
8.Faith Tracey-Thorndale         10
9/Ellie Beal-Huntsville           8
  Grace Tracey-Thorndale          8
11.Margaret Beal-Huntsville       6
12/Cheyenne Bottoms-Bryan         4
   Lexi Hibbard-Crockett          4

14-over
(31 CONTESTANTS)

1.Lyssa Gutierrez-Caldwell      126
2.Melvin Carter-Bryan           119
3.Chelsea Rish-Bryan            105
4.Carley Rinn-New Ulm            85
5.Mariann Abu Alnile-Bryan       68
6.Brooke Courtney-Caldwell       62
7.Alyssa Hammond-Montgomery      53
8.Savanna Delgado-Bryan          52
9.Kayla Vick-Caldwell            46
10.Lorrie Callaway-Snook         41
11.Rita Ikler-Bryan              36
12.Brittney Wade-Bryan           32
13.Nina Day-Bryan                29
14.Jean Westphal-Bryan           28
15.Stephanie Pennington-Crockett 24
16.Marilyn Connor-Bryan          16
17/Shanna Noah-College Station   15
   Emma Stanford-Coll.Sta.       15
19/Tambi Laws-Coldsprings        11
   Liza Messersmith-Btyan        11
21.Jennifer Micek-Bryan          10
22.Doug Hibbard-Crockett          7
23.Lauren Irby-College Station    5
24/Carol Johnston-Caldwell        4
   Lizzy Rosdorff-Bryan           4
   Erin Stevens-N. Zulch          4
   Michelle Sullens-Coll Sta.     4
28.Leeann Matejka-Bryan           3
29.Haley Collins-Coll Sta.        2
30/Amber Miller-Anderson          1 
   Hope Tracey-Thorndale          1

HIGH POINT HORSESHOW RIDER
35 CONTESTANTS

1.Chelsea Rish-Bryan             63
2.Kayla Vick-Caldwell            52
3/Savanna Delgado-Bryan          46
  Lyssa Gutierrez-Caldwell       46
5.Joslyn Delgado-Bryan           42
6/Lorrie Callaway-Snook          41
  Carley Rinn-New Ulm            41
8.Nina Day-Bryan                 27
9/Alyssa Hammond-Montgomery      25
  Mariann Abu Alnile-Bryan       25
11.Stephanie Pennington-Crockett 24
12/Rita Ikler-Bryan              21
   Brittney Wade-Bryan           21
14.Brooke Courtney-Caldwell      17
15.Leila Anderson-Coll.Sta.      16
16.Marilyn Connor-Bryan          14
17/Jennifer Micek-Bryan          10
   Faith Tracey-Thorndale        10
19/Ava Anderson-Coll Sta.         9
   Jean Westphal-Bryan            9
21/Liza Messersmith-Btyan         8
   Grace Tracey-Thorndale         8
23/Ellie Beal-Huntsville          6
   Beau Matejka-Bryan             6
25/Lauren Irby-College Station    5
   Maria Matejka-Bryan            5
27/Margaret Beal-Huntsville       4
   Carol Johnston-Caldwell        4
   Lizzy Rosdorff-Bryan           4
   Erin Stevens-N.Zulch           4
   Michelle Sullens-Coll. Sta.    4
32/Melvin Carter-Bryan            3
   Leeann Matejka-Bryan           3
34.Haley Collins-Coll Sta.        2
35.Hope Tracey-Thorndale          1



 

HIGH POINT PLAYDAY
38 CONTESTANTS

1.Melvin Carter-Bryan           82
2.Lyssa Gutierrez-Caldwell      81
3.Joslyn Delgado-Bryan          66
4.Chelsea Rish-Bryan            47
5.Brooke Courtney-Caldwell      45
6/Maddie Lucas-Marquez          44
  Carley Rinn-New Ulm           44
8.Mariann Abu Alnile-Bryan      43
9.Alyssa Hammond-Montgomery     28
10.Makinlei Perez-Marquez       24
11.Jean Westphal-Bryan          22
12/Morgan Becka-Caldwell        21
   Kelsey Jung-Coldspring       21
14.Cole Hibbard-Crockett        19
15/Rita Ikler-Bryan             15
   Shanna Noah-Coll. Sta.       15
   Emma Stanford-Coll. Sta.     15
18.Georgia Walsh-Coll.Sta.      14
19.Kathy Garza-Coll. Sta.       13
20/Kayla Jung-Coldspring        11
   Tambi Laws-Coldsprings       11
   Brittney Wade-Bryan          11
23.Maria Matejka-Bryan          10
24.Ayla Miller-Anderson          9
25/Doug Hibbard-Crockett         7
   Beau Matejka-Bryan            7
   Ari Miller-Anderson           7
   Tripp Miller-Anderson         7
29.Savanna Delgado-Bryan         5
30/Channing Alexander-Coll.Sta.  4
   Cheyenne Bottoms-Bryan        4
32/Marilyn Connor-Bryan          3
   Lexi Hibbard-Crockett         3
   Avery Karsten-Bryan           3
35/Ellie Beal-Huntsville         2
   Margaret Beal-Huntsville      2
   Nina Day-Bryan                2
38.Amber Miller-Anderson         1

ALABAMA POWER CHALLENGE
18 CONTESTANTS

1.Lyssa Gutierrez              133
2.Chelsea Rish                 116
3.Joslyn Delgado               110
4.Carley Rinn                  103
5.Mariann Abu Alnile            66
6.Brooke Courtney               62
7.Alyssa Hammond                59
8.Rita Ikler                    37
9.Brittney Wade                 32
10.Jean Westphal                31
11.Savanna Delgado              24
12.Marilyn Connor               19
13.Beau Matejka                 13
14/Melvin Carter                12
   Maria Matejka                12      
16/Nina Day                      8
   Ellie Beal                    8
18.Margaret Beal                 6

 

SKIP EDDIE CHALLENGE
20 CONTESTANTS

1.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez         133
2.Zip/Chelsea Rish             116
3.Dually/Joslyn Delgado        110
4.Sky/Carley Rinn               77
5.Wrangler/Brooke Courtney      62
6.Peppy/Alyssa Hammond          59
7.Athena/Mariann Abu Alnile     58
8.Romeo/Brittney Wade           32
9.Futuro/Jean Westphal          31
10.Outback/Rita Ikler           28
11.Alfa/Marilyn Connor          19
12.Alfa/Savanna Delgado         18
13.Aviva/Beau Matejka           13
14/Stardust/Melvin Carter       12
   Thicka/Maria Matejka         12
16/Pearl/Nina Day                8
   Christmas/Ellie Beal          8
18.Shorty/Margaret Beal          6
19.Tamar/Savanna Delgado         4

HI.PT.COLOR HORSE
"BRIAN PARKER MEMORIAL"
Belt Buckle
15 CONTESTANTS

1.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez         133
2.Stardust/Melvin Carter        91  
3.Sky/Carley Rinn               77
4.Wrangler/Brooke Courtney      62
5.Futuro/Jean Westphal          31
6.Ziggy/Carley Rinn             26
7.Lil Man/Stephanie Pennington  14
8.Aviva/Beau Matejka            13
9.Leo/Ava Anderson               9 
10.Gus/Liza Messersmith          8




 

GREEN HORSE
5 CONTESTANTS

1.L.Man/S. Pennington          14
2/Gus/Liza Messersmith          8
  Tiffany/Jennifer Micek        8
4.April/Jennifer Micek          2

ROOKIE RIDER
10 CONTESTANTS

1.Maria Matejka                15
2.Beau Matejka                 13
3.Liz Messersmith              12
4.Jennifer Micek               10
5.Ava Anderson                  9

JR. HORSE
3 CONTESTANTS

1.Tamar/Savanna Delgado        37
2.Alfa/Marilyn Connor          19

OUTSTANDING BARREL RACER
"LESLIE SANDERS MEMORIAL"
BELT BUCKLE
(32 Contestants)

1.Melvin Carter                19:859       
2.Carley Rinn                  20:741
3.Maddie Lucas                 20:794
4.Mariann Abu Al-Nile          21:373   
5.Lyssa Gutierrez              21:625
6.Joslyn Delgado               65:434
 

OUTSTANDING POLE BENDER
"MANCHA MEMORIAL" BELT BUCKLE
(28 Contestants)

1.Mariann Abu Al-Nile          26:847   
2.Melvin Carter                30:286       
3.Maddie Lucas                 33:516
4.Lyssa Gutierrez              34:983
5.Carley Rinn                  47:697

FASTEST BARREL TIME RUN
17:000 Athena Rose Mariann Abu Alnile

 

FASTEST POLE BENDING TIME RUN
22:838 Athena Rose Mariann Abu Alnile

MOST KNOCKED OVER
7 CONTESTANTS

1/Mariann Abu Al-Nile           7
  Maddie Lucas                  7
3.Brooke Courtney               4
4/Kayla Jung                    3
  Kelsey Jung                   3
6/Morgan Becka                  1
  Lyssa Gutierrez               1





2018 CLASS RESULTS as of July 1, 2018



HALTER GELDINGS/STALLIONS
( 18 contestants )
1.Ziggy/Carley Rinn               18
2.Dually/Joslyn Delgado           15
3.Zip/Chelsea Rish                13
4/Wrangler/Brooke Courtney         5
  Buck/Rita Ikler                  5
  Gus/Liza Messersmith             5
  Lil Man/Stephanie Pennington     5
  Drifter/Grace Tracey             5
9/Alex/Mariann Abu Al-Nile         4
  Alfa/Marilyn Connor              4
  Darcy/Liza Messersmith           4
  Deagan/Erin Stevens              4
13/Leo/Ava Anderson                3
   Ada/Kayla Vick                  3
15/Scooter/Haley Collins           2
   Romeo/Brittney Wade             2
17.Futuro/Jean Westphal            1
 
HALTER MARES
( 14 contestants )
1.Sky/Carley Rinn                 18
2/Macy/Lorrie Callaway            10
  Tamar/Savanna Delgado           10
4.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez             9
5.Nelly/Nina Day                   6
6.Red/Faith Tracey                 5
7.Aviva/Beau Matejka               4
8/Diamond/Leila Anderson           3
  Stardust/Melvin Carter           3
10/Rose/Leeann Matejka             2
   Tiffany/Jennifer Micek          2
12/Thicka/Maria Matejka            1
   Rayne/Hope Tracey               1




SHOWMANSHIP 13-under( 9 contestants )
1.Dually/Joslyn Delgado           10
2.Diamond/Leila Anderson           4
3/Leo/Ava Anderson                 3
  Red/Faith Tracey                 3
5/Christmas/Ellie Beal             2
  Aviva/Beau Matejka               2
  Rose/Maria Matejka               2
  Thicka/Maria Matejka             2
  Drifter/Grace Tracey             2
10.Shorty/Margaret Beal            1




 
SHOWMANSHIP 14-over
( 18 contestants )
1.Zip/Chelsea Rish                17
2.Sky/Carley Rinn                 15
3.Ada/Kayla Vick                  13
4/Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez             7
  Romeo/Brittney Wade              7
6.Alfa/Marilyn Connor              5
7/Alex/Mariann Abu Al-Nile         4
  Macy/Lorrie Callaway             4
  Buck/Rita Ikler                  4
  Style/Stephanie Pennington       4
  Man/Stephanie Pennington         4
12.Tamar/Savanna Delgado           2
13/Rose/Leeann Matejka             1
   Darcy/Liza Messersmith          1
OPEN WALK & TROT PLEASURE
( 26 contestants )
1.Ada/Kayla Vick                  12
2.Zip/Chelsea Rish                11
3/Macy/Lorrie Callaway            10
  Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez            10
5.Peppy/Alyssa Hammond             8
6/Tiffany/Jennifer Micek           6
  Futuro/Jean Westphal             6
8/Diamond/Leila Anderson           5
  Alfa/Marilyn Connor              5
10.Dually/Joslyn Delgado           4
11/Tamar/Savanna Delgado           3
   Romeo/Brittney Wade             3
13/Gus/Liza Messersmith            2
   Red/Faith Tracey                2
15/Athena/Mariann Abu Al-Nile      1
   Outback.Rita Ikler              1
   Tucker/Grace Tracey             1
WESTERN PLEASURE 13-under
( 5 contestants )
1.Dually/Joslyn Delgado            4
2.Diamond/Leila Anderson           3
3/Leo/Ava Anderson                 2
  Christmas/Ellie Beal             2
5.Shorty/Margaret Beal             1












 
WESTERN PLEASURE 14-over
( 17 contestants )
1.Ada/Kayla Vick                  20
2.Zip/Chelsea Rish                15
3.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez            11
4.Macy/Lorrie Callaway             9
5/Peppy/Alyssa Hammond             6
  Outback.Rita Ikler               6
7/Alfa/Savanna Delgado             5
  Tamar/Savanna Delgado            5
9/Alfa/Marilyn Connor              3
  Style/Stephanie Pennington       3
11/Pearl/Nina Day                  2
   Satin/Carol Johnston            2
   Romeo/Brittney Wade             2
   Futuro/Jean Westphal            2
15/Gus/Liza Messersmith            1
   April/Jennifer Micek            1
   Lil Man/Stephanie Pennington    1
WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP 13-under
( 4 contestants )
1.Dually/Joslyn Delgado            4
2/Diamond/Leila Anderson           2
  Shorty/Margaret Beal             2
4.Christmas/Ellie Beal             1













 
WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP 14-over
( 22 contestants )
1.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez            12
2.Peppy/Alyssa Hammond            11
3.Macy/Lorrie Callaway             9
4/Wrangler/Brooke Courtney         8
  Pearl/Nina Day                   8
  Tamar/Savanna Delgado            8
  Ziggy/Carley Rinn                8
  Ada/Kayla Vick                   8
9.Romeo/Brittney Wade              5
10.Zip/Chelsea Rish                4
11/Athena/Mariann Abu Al-Nile      3
   Tilly/Michelle Sullens          3  
13/Alfa/Savanna Delgado            2
   Satin/Carol Johnston            2
15/April/Jennifer Micek            1
   Style/Stephanie Pennington      1
   Lil Man/Stephanie Pennington    1
TRAIL CLASS 13-under
( 4 contestants )
1.Dually/Joslyn Delgado            6
2.Diamond/Leila Anderson           2
3/Leo/Ava Anderson                 1
  Christmas/Ellie Beal             1












 
TRAIL CLASS 14-over
( 19 contestants )
1.Athena/Mariann Abu Al-Nile       12
2.Pearl/Nina Day                   11
3.Zip/Chelsea Rish                  9
4/Macy/Lorrie Callaway              8
  Tamar/Savanna Delgado             8
6/Alfa/Savanna Delgado              6
  Peppy/Alyssa Hammond              6
  Outback.Rita Ikler                6
9.Pepper/Lauren Irby                5
10/Wrangler/Brooke Courtney         4
   Azizz/Libby Rosdell              4
12.Lil Man/Stephanie Pennington     3
13/Style/Stephanie Pennington       2
   Ada/Kayla Vick                   2
15/Tilly/Michelle Sullens           1  
   Romeo/Brittney Wade              1
 
====
 
KEY HOLE 8-UNDER
( 9 contestants )
1.Dually/Joslyn Delgado           15
2.Lilly/Cole Hibbard               7
3/Ty/Tripp Miller                  4
  Bugsy/Makinlei Perez             4
5/Cas/Avery Karstens               3
  Fritz/Ari Miller                 3



 
POTATO RACE 8-UNDER
( 10 contestants )
1.Dually/Joslyn Delgado           15
2/Lilly/Cole Hibbard               6
  Rayne/Kelsey Jung                6
  Bugsy/Makinlei Perez             6
5/Aviva/Beau Matejka               3
  Ty/Tripp Miller                  3
7/Trouble/Channing Alexander       2
  Ty/Alya Miller                   2
9.Fritz/Ari Miller                 1
POLE BENDING 8-UNDER
( 4 contestants )
1.Dually/Joslyn Delgado            5
2/Rayne/Kelsey Jung                3
  Bugsy/Makinlei Perez             3
4.Ty/Tripp Miller                  2



 
ARENA RACE 8-UNDER
( 7 contestants )
1.Dually/Joslyn Delgado           10
2.Rayne/Kelsey Jung                4
3.Bugsy/Makinlei Perez             3
4/Aviva/Beau Matejka               2
  Ty/Alya Miller                   2
6/Lilly/Cole Hibbard               1
  Fritz/Ari Miller                 1
STRAIGHTAWAY BARRELS 8-UNDER
( 8 contestants )
1.Dually/Joslyn Delgado           12
2.Bugsy/Makinlei Perez             5
3.Rayne/Kelsey Jung                4
4/Trouble/Channing Alexander       2
  Lilly/Cole Hibbard               2
  Aviva/Beau Matejka               2
  Fritz/Ari Miller                 2
8.Ty/Alya Miller                   1
 
CLOVERLEAF BARRELS 8-UNDER
( 6 contestants )
1.Dually/Joslyn Delgado           10
2.Rayne/Kelsey Jung                4
3/Lilly/Cole Hibbard               3
  Bugsy/Makinlei Perez             3
5.Ty/Alya Miller                   2



 
====
 
KEY HOLE 9-13
( 8 contestants )
1.Sassy/Maddie Lucas               8
2/Hayes/Kayla Jung                 3
  Pippin/Georgia Walsh             3
4/Buck/Kathy Garza                 2
  Thicka/Maria Matejka             2
6/Zip/Cheyenne Bottom              1
  Rose/Lexi Hibbard                1
 
POTATO RACE 9-13
( 7 contestants )
1/Hayes/Kayla Jung                 3
  Pippin/Georgia Walsh             3
3/Buck/Kathy Garza                 2
  Sassy/Maddie Lucas               2
  Thicka/Maria Matejka             2


POLE BENDING 9-13
( 7 contestants )
1.Sassy/Maddie Lucas               9
2.Wrangle/Morgan Becka             4
3/Christmas/Ellie Beal             2
  Buck/Kathy Garza                 2
5/Shorty/Margaret Beal             1
  Hayes/Kayla Jung                 1


 
ARENA RACE 9-13
( 8 contestants )
1.Sassy/Maddie Lucas               7
2.Wrangle/Morgan Becka             5
3.Buck/Kathy Garza                 3
4/Hayes/Kayla Jung                 2
  Thicka/Maria Matejka             2
  Pippin/Georgia Walsh             2
7/Zip/Cheyenne Bottom              1
  Style/Lexi Hibbard               1
STRAIGHTAWAY BARRELS 9-13
( 8 contestants )
1.Sassy/Maddie Lucas               7
2.Wrangle/Morgan Becka             5
3.Pippin/Georgia Walsh             3
4/Buck/Kathy Garza                 2
  Thicka/Maria Matejka             2
6/Zip/Cheyenne Bottom              1
  Style/Lexi Hibbard               1
 
CLOVERLEAF BARRELS 9-13
( 10 contestants )
1.Sassy/Maddie Lucas              10
2.Wrangle/Morgan Becka             5
3.Pippin/Georgia Walsh             3
4/Buck/Kathy Garza                 2
  Hayes/Kayla Jung                 2
  Thicka/Maria Matejka             2
6/Shorty/Margaret Beal             1
  Zip/Cheyenne Bottom              1
 
====
 
KEY HOLE 14-OVER
( 14 contestants )
1.Stardust/Melvin Carter          24
2.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez            16
3.Futuro/Jean Westphal            13
4.Zip/Chelsea Rish                 9
5/Peppy/Alyssa Hammond             7
  Sky/Rinn, Carley                 7
7/Wrangler/Brooke Courtney         5
  Outback/Rita Ikler               5
9/Style/Doug Hibbard               1
  Connie/Emma Stanford             1



 
POTATO RACE 14-OVER
( 16 contestants )
1.Stardust/Melvin Carter          18
2.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez            14
3.Zip/Chelsea Rish                13
4.Wrangler/Brooke Courtney        10
5/Athena/Mariann Abu Al-Nile       6
  Futuro/Jean Westphal             6
7.Sky/Rinn, Carley                 5
8.Peppy/Alyssa Hammond             4
9/Outback/Rita Ikler               3
  Connie/Emma Stanford             3
11/Pearl/Nina Day                  2
   Style/Doug Hibbard              2
13.Tamar/Savanna Delgado           1
POLE BENDING 14-OVER
( 18 contestants )
1.Athena/Mariann Abu Al-Nile      20
2.Harley/Melvin Carter            16
3.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez            14
4/Wrangler/Brooke Courtney         7
  Peppy/Alyssa Hammond             7
6/Stardust/Melvin Carter           4
  Connie/Emma Stanford             4
  Romeo/Brittney Wade              4
9/Style/Doug Hibbard               3
  Sky/Rinn, Carley                 3
11/Outback/Rita Ikler              2
   Sissy/Shanna Noah               2
   Zip/Chelsea Rish                2
14.Ty/Amber Miller                 1
 
ARENA RACE 14-OVER
( 14 contestants )
1.Stardust/Melvin Carter          16
2.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez            15
3.Wrangler/Brooke Courtney        12
4.Zip/Chelsea Rish                 8
5.Alfa/Savanna Delgado             5
6/Sissy/Shanna Noah                4
  Sky/Rinn, Carley                 4
8/Outback/Rita Ikler               3
  Romeo/Brittney Wade              3
10/Athena/Mariann Abu Alnile       2
   Alfa/Marilyn Connor             2
   Peppy/Alyssa Hammond            2
   Annie/Tambi Laws                2
   Connie/Emma Stanford            2
STRAIGHTAWAY BARRELS 14-OVER
( 14 contestants )
1.Stardust/Melvin Carter          22
2.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez            14
3/Sky/Rinn, Carley                 8
  Zip/Chelsea Rish                 8
5.Wrangler/Brooke Courtney         7
6.Peppy/Alyssa Hammond             6
7/Annie/Tambi Laws                 4
  Sissy/Shanna Noah                4
9/Connie/Emma Stanford             3
  Futuro/Jean Westphal             3
11/Outback/Rita Ikler              2
   Romeo/Brittney Wade             2
13.Athena/Mariann Abu Alnile       1
 
CLOVERLEAF BARRELS 14-OVER
( 17 contestants )
1.Sky/Rinn, Carley                17
2.Harley/Melvin Carter            16
3.Athena/Mariann Abu Alnile       14
4.Diva/Lyssa Gutierrez            11
5.Zip/Chelsea Rish                 7
6/Annie/Tambi Laws                 5
  Sissy/Shanna Noah                5
8/Stardust/Melvin Carter           4
  Wrangler/Brooke Courtney         4
10/Peppy/Alyssa Hammond            2
   Connie/Emma Stanford            2
   Romeo/Brittney Wade             2
13.Style/Doug Hibbard              1